The VERDE RECREO Hockey League
Public Area
The VERDE RECREO Hockey League
The VERDE RECREO Hockey League
The VERDE RECREO Hockey League
Public Area
The VERDE RECREO Hockey League
System Error The page you requested, wswhl.co.uk/public/minutes.php does not exist.
VERDE RECREO
Click the image for the sponsor's web site
Fixtures Waiting to be Arranged by Clubs
Premiership
PremiershipClifton Robinsons v Firebrands (Match Number 19)
Firebrands v University of Exeter A (Match Number 2)
Firebrands v Taunton Vale (Match Number 15)
Swindon v Westbury and UB (Match Number 29)
Swindon v Truro (Match Number 18)
Taunton Vale v Team Bath Buccs A (Match Number 46)
Team Bath Buccs A v Truro (Match Number 30)
University of Exeter A v Swindon (Match Number 22)
Championship
ChampionshipBristol & West v Clifton Robinsons A (Match Number 151)
Bristol University A v Gloucester City (Match Number 152)
Clifton Robinsons A v North Somerset (Match Number 157)
Gloucester City v Bristol & West (Match Number 158)
Gloucester City v Wotton-u-Edge (Match Number 146)
Isca A v Wotton-u-Edge (Match Number 159)
Isca A v Plymouth Marjon A (Match Number 147)
Leominster v Plymouth Uni (Match Number 160)
North Somerset v Old Bristolians (Match Number 153)
Old Bristolians v Plymouth Marjon A (Match Number 161)
Old Bristolians v Clifton Robinsons A (Match Number 149)
Plymouth Marjon A v University of Exeter B (Match Number 142)
Plymouth Marjon A v Leominster (Match Number 154)
Plymouth Uni v Isca A (Match Number 155)
University of Exeter B v Bristol University A (Match Number 162)
University of Exeter B v North Somerset (Match Number 137)
University of Exeter B v Plymouth Uni (Match Number 150)
Wotton-u-Edge v University of Exeter B (Match Number 156)
Conference North
Conference NorthBristol University B v City of Bath (Match Number 289)
Bristol University B v Cardiff Uni A (Match Number 343)
Cheltenham A v Chippenham (Match Number 283)
Chippenham v Team Bath Buccs B (Match Number 292)
Chippenham v Bristol University B (Match Number 393)
Cirencester v Cheltenham A (Match Number 293)
Cirencester v Marlborough (Match Number 280)
City of Bath v Cheltenham A (Match Number 316)
Marlborough v Royal Wootton Bassett (Match Number 377)
Royal Wootton Bassett v Bristol University B (Match Number 286)
Team Bath Buccs B v Royal Wootton Bassett (Match Number 281)
Conference South
Conference SouthDuchy v University of Exeter C (Match Number 403)
Firebrands A v Taunton Vale A (Match Number 416)
Okehampton v University of Exeter C (Match Number 421)
Okehampton v Sidmouth & Ottery (Match Number 409)
PGSOB v University of Exeter D (Match Number 399)
PGSOB v West Wilts (Match Number 410)
Shepton Mallet v Sidmouth & Ottery (Match Number 423)
Shepton Mallet v Firebrands A (Match Number 411)
Sidmouth & Ottery v PGSOB (Match Number 417)
Taunton Vale A v University of Exeter D (Match Number 412)
Taunton Vale A v West Wilts (Match Number 424)
Torbay v University of Exeter D (Match Number 418)
University of Exeter C v Torbay (Match Number 413)
University of Exeter C v Yeovil and Sh. (Match Number 419)
University of Exeter C v Sidmouth & Ottery (Match Number 401)
University of Exeter D v Shepton Mallet (Match Number 407)
University of Exeter D v Firebrands A (Match Number 425)
West Wilts v Shepton Mallet (Match Number 420)
Yeovil and Sh. v Duchy (Match Number 414)
Yeovil and Sh. v Torbay (Match Number 426)
De Cymru & The Marches 1
De Cymru & The Marches 1Bristol & West A v Ross-on-Wye (Match Number 542)
Bristol UWE v Ross-on-Wye (Match Number 554)
Lansdown v Yate (Match Number 557)
Ross-on-Wye v Wotton-u-Edge A (Match Number 549)
Stroud v Bristol & West A (Match Number 550)
Wotton-u-Edge A v Stroud (Match Number 558)
Wotton-u-Edge A v Bristol UWE (Match Number 546)
Yate v Bristol UWE (Match Number 552)
De Cymru & The Marches 2
De Cymru & The Marches 2Bristol & West B v Gloucester City B (Match Number 673)
Wotton-u-Edge B v Gloucester City B (Match Number 690)
Wotton-u-Edge B v Gloucester City A (Match Number 678)
Central 1
Central 1Bridgwater v Clifton Robinsons B (Match Number 811)
Bridgwater v Taunton Vale B (Match Number 805)
Chippenham A v Mid Somerset (Match Number 812)
Clifton Robinsons B v Taunton Vale B (Match Number 817)
Clifton Robinsons B v Team Bath Buccs C (Match Number 806)
Devizes v Bridgwater (Match Number 818)
Devizes v Mendip (Match Number 807)
Firebrands B v Minehead (Match Number 819)
Mendip v Westbury and UB A (Match Number 813)
Mid Somerset v Mendip (Match Number 820)
Mid Somerset v Minehead (Match Number 808)
Minehead v Team Bath Buccs D (Match Number 814)
Taunton Vale B v Firebrands B (Match Number 815)
Team Bath Buccs C v Devizes (Match Number 816)
Team Bath Buccs D v Firebrands B (Match Number 809)
Team Bath Buccs D v Chippenham A (Match Number 821)
Westbury and UB A v Team Bath Buccs C (Match Number 822)
Westbury and UB A v Chippenham A (Match Number 810)
Central 2
Central 2Bridgwater A v Clifton Robinsons C (Match Number 945)
Bristol University C v South Glos. (Match Number 946)
Bristol University C v Bridgwater A (Match Number 935)
City of Bath A v Old Bristolians A (Match Number 936)
Clifton Robinsons C v Bristol University C (Match Number 940)
Corsham v City of Bath A (Match Number 941)
Keynsham v South Glos. (Match Number 937)
Keynsham v Old Bristolians A (Match Number 947)
North Wilts v Clifton Robinsons C (Match Number 938)
North Wilts v Team Bath Buccs E (Match Number 948)
Old Bristolians A v West Wilts A (Match Number 942)
South Glos. v North Wilts (Match Number 943)
Team Bath Buccs E v Keynsham (Match Number 944)
West Wilts A v Team Bath Buccs E (Match Number 939)
West Wilts A v Corsham (Match Number 949)
Southern 1
Southern 1Ashmoor A v ECV Hornets (Match Number 1059)
Ashmoor A v Caradon (Match Number 1041)
Caradon v ECV Hornets (Match Number 1047)
Caradon v University of Exeter F (Match Number 1035)
Caradon v Isca B (Match Number 1060)
Dart v Ashmoor A (Match Number 1036)
Dart v North Devon (Match Number 1048)
East Devon v Truro A (Match Number 1053)
ECV Hornets v University of Exeter F (Match Number 1054)
ECV Hornets v Dart (Match Number 1042)
Isca B v Dart (Match Number 1055)
North Devon v Caradon (Match Number 1056)
Plymouth Marjon B v East Devon (Match Number 1062)
Plymouth Marjon B v Isca B (Match Number 1050)
Taunton C.S. v Ashmoor A (Match Number 1057)
Taunton C.S. v University of Exeter F (Match Number 1045)
Truro A v Taunton C.S. (Match Number 1063)
Truro A v University of Exeter E (Match Number 1051)
University of Exeter E v Taunton C.S. (Match Number 1040)
University of Exeter E v Plymouth Marjon B (Match Number 1058)
University of Exeter E v East Devon (Match Number 1046)
University of Exeter F v North Devon (Match Number 1064)
University of Exeter F v Ashmoor A (Match Number 1052)
Southern 2
Southern 2Camborne SoM v Isca C (Match Number 1186)
Chard v ECV Hornets A (Match Number 1187)
Devonport Services v Penzance (Match Number 1188)
Duchy A v Camborne SoM (Match Number 1191)
Duchy A v East Devon A (Match Number 1180)
East Devon A v Truro B (Match Number 1192)
ECV Hornets A v Devonport Services (Match Number 1181)
Isca C v PGSOB A (Match Number 1194)
Isca C v Truro B (Match Number 1182)
Penzance v Chard (Match Number 1195)
Penzance v PGSOB A (Match Number 1183)
PGSOB A v PGSOB B (Match Number 1189)
PGSOB B v Camborne SoM (Match Number 1184)
PGSOB B v Devonport Services (Match Number 1196)
The Marches 1
The Marches 1Bishops Cleeve v Lansdown A (Match Number 1565)
Cheltenham B v Lansdown B (Match Number 1567)
Cheltenham B v Bishops Cleeve (Match Number 1555)
Evesham & Badsey v Stroud A (Match Number 1560)
Gloucester City C v Lansdown B (Match Number 1556)
Gloucester City C v Evesham & Badsey (Match Number 1568)
Hereford A v Gloucester City C (Match Number 1561)
Lansdown A v Cheltenham B (Match Number 1562)
Leominster A v Bishops Cleeve (Match Number 1564)
Stroud A v Hereford A (Match Number 1557)
Winchcombe v Evesham & Badsey (Match Number 1558)
Winchcombe v Leominster A (Match Number 1570)
The Marches 2
The Marches 2Cheltenham C v Newent A (Match Number 1685)
Cheltenham C v Bristol & West D (Match Number 1697)
Evesham & Badsey A v South Glos. B (Match Number 1688)
Evesham & Badsey A v Newent B (Match Number 1699)
Lansdown C v Bristol & West D (Match Number 1689)
Newent A v Evesham & Badsey A (Match Number 1693)
Newent B v Cheltenham C (Match Number 1694)
Ross-on-Wye A v Wotton-u-Edge C (Match Number 1701)
Ross-on-Wye A v Stroud B (Match Number 1690)
South Glos. B v Newent A (Match Number 1702)
Stroud B v Lansdown C (Match Number 1695)
Wotton-u-Edge C v South Glos. B (Match Number 1696)
West Central 1
West Central 1Bristol & West C v Firebrands C (Match Number 1823)
Bristol UWE A v Shepton Mallet A (Match Number 1817)
Bristol UWE A v North Somerset A (Match Number 1824)
Clifton Robinsons D v Westbury and UB C (Match Number 1825)
Firebrands C v Westbury and UB D (Match Number 1829)
Firebrands C v Clifton Robinsons D (Match Number 1818)
Mendip A v Westbury and UB B (Match Number 1830)
Mendip A v Bristol & West C (Match Number 1819)
North Somerset A v Shepton Mallet A (Match Number 1831)
North Somerset A v Westbury and UB B (Match Number 1820)
Old Bristolians B v Clifton Robinsons D (Match Number 1832)
Shepton Mallet A v Old Bristolians B (Match Number 1826)
South Glos. A v Bristol UWE A (Match Number 1833)
South Glos. A v Westbury and UB D (Match Number 1821)
Westbury and UB B v South Glos. A (Match Number 1827)
Westbury and UB B v Bristol UWE A (Match Number 1815)
Westbury and UB C v Old Bristolians B (Match Number 1822)
Westbury and UB C v Bristol & West C (Match Number 1834)
Westbury and UB D v Mendip A (Match Number 1828)
West Central 2
West Central 2Bridgwater C v Old Bristolians E (Match Number 1961)
Clifton Robinsons E v Bridgwater B (Match Number 1950)
Clifton Robinsons E v Firebrands E (Match Number 1962)
Keynsham A v Westbury and UB E (Match Number 1957)
North Somerset B v Bridgwater C (Match Number 1958)
Old Bristolians C v Firebrands E (Match Number 1951)
Old Bristolians C v Clifton Robinsons E (Match Number 1959)
Old Bristolians E v Weston-s-Mare (Match Number 1960)
Westbury and UB E v Old Bristolians E (Match Number 1952)
Westbury and UB E v Bridgwater B (Match Number 1964)
Weston-s-Mare v North Somerset B (Match Number 1954)
Weston-s-Mare v Keynsham A (Match Number 1966)
East Central 1
East Central 1Chippenham B v Marlborough A (Match Number 2087)
Chippenham C v Cirencester B (Match Number 2081)
Cirencester A v Team Bath Buccs F (Match Number 2088)
Cirencester B v City of Bath B (Match Number 2094)
City of Bath B v Chippenham C (Match Number 2089)
City of Bath C v Chippenham B (Match Number 2082)
City of Bath C v Swindon A (Match Number 2095)
Firebrands D v Swindon A (Match Number 2083)
Firebrands D v City of Bath C (Match Number 2091)
Marlborough A v Firebrands D (Match Number 2096)
Marlborough A v Cirencester A (Match Number 2084)
Royal Wootton Bassett A v City of Bath B (Match Number 2085)
Royal Wootton Bassett A v Cirencester A (Match Number 2097)
Swindon A v Cirencester B (Match Number 2092)
Team Bath Buccs F v Chippenham B (Match Number 2098)
East Central 2
East Central 2Bristol & West E v Chippenham D (Match Number 2225)
Bristol & West E v Swindon B (Match Number 2213)
Chippenham D v Old Bristolians D (Match Number 2219)
Corsham A v Team Bath Buccs G (Match Number 2226)
Marlborough B v Royal Wootton Bassett B (Match Number 2220)
Marlborough B v North Wilts A (Match Number 2214)
North Wilts A v Corsham A (Match Number 2221)
Old Bristolians D v West Wilts B (Match Number 2215)
Old Bristolians D v Marlborough B (Match Number 2227)
Royal Wootton Bassett B v Chippenham D (Match Number 2216)
Royal Wootton Bassett B v North Wilts A (Match Number 2228)
Shepton Mallet B v Swindon B (Match Number 2229)
Shepton Mallet B v Corsham A (Match Number 2217)
Swindon B v Yate A (Match Number 2222)
Team Bath Buccs G v Shepton Mallet B (Match Number 2223)
West Wilts B v Bristol & West E (Match Number 2224)
Yate A v West Wilts B (Match Number 2230)
Yate A v Team Bath Buccs G (Match Number 2218)
South East 1
South East 1Chard A v Yeovil and Sh. A (Match Number 2357)
East Devon B v Sidmouth & Ottery A (Match Number 2351)
Isca D v Chard A (Match Number 2352)
Minehead A v Isca D (Match Number 2358)
Minehead A v West Dorset (Match Number 2345)
Sidmouth & Ottery A v Teign (Match Number 2346)
Sidmouth & Ottery A v West Dorset (Match Number 2359)
Taunton Vale C v Yeovil and Sh. A (Match Number 2347)
Taunton Vale C v East Devon B (Match Number 2360)
Taunton Vale D v Tiverton (Match Number 2361)
Taunton Vale D v East Devon B (Match Number 2348)
Teign v Taunton Vale C (Match Number 2353)
Tiverton v Isca D (Match Number 2349)
Tiverton v Minehead A (Match Number 2354)
West Dorset v Taunton Vale D (Match Number 2355)
West Dorset A v Teign (Match Number 2362)
West Dorset A v Chard A (Match Number 2350)
Yeovil and Sh. A v West Dorset A (Match Number 2356)
South East 2
South East 2Chard B v East Devon C (Match Number 2483)
East Devon C v Taunton Vale E (Match Number 2477)
East Devon C v Sidmouth & Ottery B (Match Number 2489)
ECV Hornets B v Sidmouth & Ottery C (Match Number 2484)
Isca E v ECV Hornets B (Match Number 2490)
Mid Somerset A v Isca E (Match Number 2485)
Minehead B v Sidmouth & Ottery B (Match Number 2478)
Minehead B v Mid Somerset A (Match Number 2491)
North Devon A v Yeovil and Sh. B (Match Number 2492)
North Devon A v Chard B (Match Number 2479)
Sidmouth & Ottery B v North Devon A (Match Number 2486)
Sidmouth & Ottery C v Isca E (Match Number 2480)
Sidmouth & Ottery C v Taunton Vale E (Match Number 2493)
Taunton C.S. A v ECV Hornets B (Match Number 2481)
Taunton C.S. A v Chard B (Match Number 2494)
Taunton Vale E v Taunton C.S. A (Match Number 2487)
Yeovil and Sh. B v Mid Somerset A (Match Number 2482)
Yeovil and Sh. B v Minehead B (Match Number 2488)
South West 1
South West 1Ashmoor B v Dart A (Match Number 2609)
Ashmoor B v Bodmin (Match Number 2621)
Bodmin v Plymouth Marjon C (Match Number 2615)
Bodmin v Caradon A (Match Number 2610)
Caradon A v Bodmin A (Match Number 2616)
Dart A v Plymouth Uni A (Match Number 2617)
O.P.M. v Ashmoor B (Match Number 2618)
O.P.M. A v Bodmin A (Match Number 2611)
O.P.M. A v Penzance A (Match Number 2623)
Penzance A v Torbay A (Match Number 2619)
Plymouth Marjon C v O.P.M. (Match Number 2612)
Plymouth Marjon C v Caradon A (Match Number 2624)
Plymouth Uni A v Bodmin A (Match Number 2601)
Plymouth Uni A v Penzance A (Match Number 2613)
Plymouth Uni A v O.P.M. (Match Number 2625)
Torbay A v Dart A (Match Number 2626)
South West 2
South West 2Ashmoor C v Truro C (Match Number 2747)
Caradon B v Plymouth Uni B (Match Number 2730)
Devonport Services A v Plymouth Uni B (Match Number 2743)
Devonport Services A v Okehampton A (Match Number 2754)
Okehampton A v Caradon B (Match Number 2808)
PGSOB C v Caradon B (Match Number 2750)
Plymouth Uni B v Tavistock (Match Number 2757)
Tavistock v Devonport Services A (Match Number 2751)
Torbay B v Ashmoor C (Match Number 2812)
Truro C v Torbay B (Match Number 2758)
Recent News Items
20th Nov
Ghosted |Teams this season

For clarity the teams ghosting in the 2020/21 season are:
Southern 2 – Bude; South West 1 – Plymouth Marjon D; South West 2 – East Devon D & OPM B; De Cymru 1 – Whitchurch E; De Cymru 2 – Llanishen & Caerphilly A & Swansea F; East Central 1 – Devizes A; Marches 1 – ...
click for full details

League Season Update

In what is proving a very challenging season for all concerned the league committee is committed to finding a balance that ensures the maximum amount of league hockey is played whilst a level of integrity that is expected from a league competition is retained.
As such the league committee met last ...
click for full details

1st Nov
Suspension of hockey ...(with link - click here)

England hockey have today announced the suspension of all club and community hockey from 5 November until after 2 December at the earliest. This means that no League hockey will take place during that period. It will take time to determine the best approach to reorganising activity and we ask that ...
click for full details

... More
23rd Oct
Match Cards

The rules regarding the submission of matchcards remain extanct for the coming season, no formal amendments to the rule have been made. However in light of the current situation we find ourselves in and the need to remain conscious of social distancing etc if teams would feel more comfortable not ...
click for full details

22nd Oct
Reminder Rule 7.3 (c)

If any of a club’s teams (including National League teams) is not involved in a scheduled match within a League
Week, the club shall select its League teams as if that team were playing. A notional match card for that team that
reflects the usual squad number must be sent to the appropriate ...
click for full details

14th Oct
Somerset Gryphons - Team Withdrawn from West Central 2

Somerset Gryphons 1st XI have withdrawn from West Central 2, all fixtures involving this team have been removed.

Suspended, Ghosting teams and their fixtures

All fixtures that are subject to local lockdown requirements and Ghosted teams will find those fixtures moved to a "default" date for the 30th May 2021 (approx 1 month after other scheduled League fixtures). This unusual move has taken place in order to maintain the status of those teams involved, ...
click for full details

6th Oct
Ghosting teams -

Ghosting a team - the deadline for ghosting a team has been extended to the 17th Oct, for all clubs

2nd Oct
20/21 Season Update - The consequences of Local Lockdown

On Monday 28th September Hockey Wales announced that no competitive hockey (other than elite hockey) is to take place in Wales. They confirmed that competitive hockey involving Welsh teams can however take place in England.
As of 1st October Welsh Government have placed all counties in South Wales ...
click for full details

5th Sep
VRHL rules addendum for 20/21 season

Over the course of the summer the league committee have been working hard to review its current rules and consider how they need to be clarified in order to facilitate the most seamless possible league season against the backdrop of the covid-19 pandemic which we are all currently dealing ...
click for full details

Click here for more news items and more details for any of these news items

Fixtures Waiting to be Arranged by Clubs
Premiership
PremiershipClifton Robinsons v Firebrands (Match Number 19)
Firebrands v University of Exeter A (Match Number 2)
Firebrands v Taunton Vale (Match Number 15)
Swindon v Westbury and UB (Match Number 29)
Swindon v Truro (Match Number 18)
Taunton Vale v Team Bath Buccs A (Match Number 46)
Team Bath Buccs A v Truro (Match Number 30)
University of Exeter A v Swindon (Match Number 22)
Championship
ChampionshipBristol & West v Clifton Robinsons A (Match Number 151)
Bristol University A v Gloucester City (Match Number 152)
Clifton Robinsons A v North Somerset (Match Number 157)
Gloucester City v Bristol & West (Match Number 158)
Gloucester City v Wotton-u-Edge (Match Number 146)
Isca A v Wotton-u-Edge (Match Number 159)
Isca A v Plymouth Marjon A (Match Number 147)
Leominster v Plymouth Uni (Match Number 160)
North Somerset v Old Bristolians (Match Number 153)
Old Bristolians v Plymouth Marjon A (Match Number 161)
Old Bristolians v Clifton Robinsons A (Match Number 149)
Plymouth Marjon A v University of Exeter B (Match Number 142)
Plymouth Marjon A v Leominster (Match Number 154)
Plymouth Uni v Isca A (Match Number 155)
University of Exeter B v Bristol University A (Match Number 162)
University of Exeter B v North Somerset (Match Number 137)
University of Exeter B v Plymouth Uni (Match Number 150)
Wotton-u-Edge v University of Exeter B (Match Number 156)
Conference North
Conference NorthBristol University B v City of Bath (Match Number 289)
Bristol University B v Cardiff Uni A (Match Number 343)
Cheltenham A v Chippenham (Match Number 283)
Chippenham v Team Bath Buccs B (Match Number 292)
Chippenham v Bristol University B (Match Number 393)
Cirencester v Cheltenham A (Match Number 293)
Cirencester v Marlborough (Match Number 280)
City of Bath v Cheltenham A (Match Number 316)
Marlborough v Royal Wootton Bassett (Match Number 377)
Royal Wootton Bassett v Bristol University B (Match Number 286)
Team Bath Buccs B v Royal Wootton Bassett (Match Number 281)
Conference South
Conference SouthDuchy v University of Exeter C (Match Number 403)
Firebrands A v Taunton Vale A (Match Number 416)
Okehampton v University of Exeter C (Match Number 421)
Okehampton v Sidmouth & Ottery (Match Number 409)
PGSOB v University of Exeter D (Match Number 399)
PGSOB v West Wilts (Match Number 410)
Shepton Mallet v Sidmouth & Ottery (Match Number 423)
Shepton Mallet v Firebrands A (Match Number 411)
Sidmouth & Ottery v PGSOB (Match Number 417)
Taunton Vale A v University of Exeter D (Match Number 412)
Taunton Vale A v West Wilts (Match Number 424)
Torbay v University of Exeter D (Match Number 418)
University of Exeter C v Torbay (Match Number 413)
University of Exeter C v Yeovil and Sh. (Match Number 419)
University of Exeter C v Sidmouth & Ottery (Match Number 401)
University of Exeter D v Shepton Mallet (Match Number 407)
University of Exeter D v Firebrands A (Match Number 425)
West Wilts v Shepton Mallet (Match Number 420)
Yeovil and Sh. v Duchy (Match Number 414)
Yeovil and Sh. v Torbay (Match Number 426)
De Cymru & The Marches 1
De Cymru & The Marches 1Bristol & West A v Ross-on-Wye (Match Number 542)
Bristol UWE v Ross-on-Wye (Match Number 554)
Lansdown v Yate (Match Number 557)
Ross-on-Wye v Wotton-u-Edge A (Match Number 549)
Stroud v Bristol & West A (Match Number 550)
Wotton-u-Edge A v Stroud (Match Number 558)
Wotton-u-Edge A v Bristol UWE (Match Number 546)
Yate v Bristol UWE (Match Number 552)
De Cymru & The Marches 2
De Cymru & The Marches 2Bristol & West B v Gloucester City B (Match Number 673)
Wotton-u-Edge B v Gloucester City B (Match Number 690)
Wotton-u-Edge B v Gloucester City A (Match Number 678)
Central 1
Central 1Bridgwater v Clifton Robinsons B (Match Number 811)
Bridgwater v Taunton Vale B (Match Number 805)
Chippenham A v Mid Somerset (Match Number 812)
Clifton Robinsons B v Taunton Vale B (Match Number 817)
Clifton Robinsons B v Team Bath Buccs C (Match Number 806)
Devizes v Bridgwater (Match Number 818)
Devizes v Mendip (Match Number 807)
Firebrands B v Minehead (Match Number 819)
Mendip v Westbury and UB A (Match Number 813)
Mid Somerset v Mendip (Match Number 820)
Mid Somerset v Minehead (Match Number 808)
Minehead v Team Bath Buccs D (Match Number 814)
Taunton Vale B v Firebrands B (Match Number 815)
Team Bath Buccs C v Devizes (Match Number 816)
Team Bath Buccs D v Firebrands B (Match Number 809)
Team Bath Buccs D v Chippenham A (Match Number 821)
Westbury and UB A v Team Bath Buccs C (Match Number 822)
Westbury and UB A v Chippenham A (Match Number 810)
Central 2
Central 2Bridgwater A v Clifton Robinsons C (Match Number 945)
Bristol University C v South Glos. (Match Number 946)
Bristol University C v Bridgwater A (Match Number 935)
City of Bath A v Old Bristolians A (Match Number 936)
Clifton Robinsons C v Bristol University C (Match Number 940)
Corsham v City of Bath A (Match Number 941)
Keynsham v South Glos. (Match Number 937)
Keynsham v Old Bristolians A (Match Number 947)
North Wilts v Clifton Robinsons C (Match Number 938)
North Wilts v Team Bath Buccs E (Match Number 948)
Old Bristolians A v West Wilts A (Match Number 942)
South Glos. v North Wilts (Match Number 943)
Team Bath Buccs E v Keynsham (Match Number 944)
West Wilts A v Team Bath Buccs E (Match Number 939)
West Wilts A v Corsham (Match Number 949)
Southern 1
Southern 1Ashmoor A v ECV Hornets (Match Number 1059)
Ashmoor A v Caradon (Match Number 1041)
Caradon v ECV Hornets (Match Number 1047)
Caradon v University of Exeter F (Match Number 1035)
Caradon v Isca B (Match Number 1060)
Dart v Ashmoor A (Match Number 1036)
Dart v North Devon (Match Number 1048)
East Devon v Truro A (Match Number 1053)
ECV Hornets v University of Exeter F (Match Number 1054)
ECV Hornets v Dart (Match Number 1042)
Isca B v Dart (Match Number 1055)
North Devon v Caradon (Match Number 1056)
Plymouth Marjon B v East Devon (Match Number 1062)
Plymouth Marjon B v Isca B (Match Number 1050)
Taunton C.S. v Ashmoor A (Match Number 1057)
Taunton C.S. v University of Exeter F (Match Number 1045)
Truro A v Taunton C.S. (Match Number 1063)
Truro A v University of Exeter E (Match Number 1051)
University of Exeter E v Taunton C.S. (Match Number 1040)
University of Exeter E v Plymouth Marjon B (Match Number 1058)
University of Exeter E v East Devon (Match Number 1046)
University of Exeter F v North Devon (Match Number 1064)
University of Exeter F v Ashmoor A (Match Number 1052)
Southern 2
Southern 2Camborne SoM v Isca C (Match Number 1186)
Chard v ECV Hornets A (Match Number 1187)
Devonport Services v Penzance (Match Number 1188)
Duchy A v Camborne SoM (Match Number 1191)
Duchy A v East Devon A (Match Number 1180)
East Devon A v Truro B (Match Number 1192)
ECV Hornets A v Devonport Services (Match Number 1181)
Isca C v PGSOB A (Match Number 1194)
Isca C v Truro B (Match Number 1182)
Penzance v Chard (Match Number 1195)
Penzance v PGSOB A (Match Number 1183)
PGSOB A v PGSOB B (Match Number 1189)
PGSOB B v Camborne SoM (Match Number 1184)
PGSOB B v Devonport Services (Match Number 1196)
The Marches 1
The Marches 1Bishops Cleeve v Lansdown A (Match Number 1565)
Cheltenham B v Lansdown B (Match Number 1567)
Cheltenham B v Bishops Cleeve (Match Number 1555)
Evesham & Badsey v Stroud A (Match Number 1560)
Gloucester City C v Lansdown B (Match Number 1556)
Gloucester City C v Evesham & Badsey (Match Number 1568)
Hereford A v Gloucester City C (Match Number 1561)
Lansdown A v Cheltenham B (Match Number 1562)
Leominster A v Bishops Cleeve (Match Number 1564)
Stroud A v Hereford A (Match Number 1557)
Winchcombe v Evesham & Badsey (Match Number 1558)
Winchcombe v Leominster A (Match Number 1570)
The Marches 2
The Marches 2Cheltenham C v Newent A (Match Number 1685)
Cheltenham C v Bristol & West D (Match Number 1697)
Evesham & Badsey A v South Glos. B (Match Number 1688)
Evesham & Badsey A v Newent B (Match Number 1699)
Lansdown C v Bristol & West D (Match Number 1689)
Newent A v Evesham & Badsey A (Match Number 1693)
Newent B v Cheltenham C (Match Number 1694)
Ross-on-Wye A v Wotton-u-Edge C (Match Number 1701)
Ross-on-Wye A v Stroud B (Match Number 1690)
South Glos. B v Newent A (Match Number 1702)
Stroud B v Lansdown C (Match Number 1695)
Wotton-u-Edge C v South Glos. B (Match Number 1696)
West Central 1
West Central 1Bristol & West C v Firebrands C (Match Number 1823)
Bristol UWE A v Shepton Mallet A (Match Number 1817)
Bristol UWE A v North Somerset A (Match Number 1824)
Clifton Robinsons D v Westbury and UB C (Match Number 1825)
Firebrands C v Westbury and UB D (Match Number 1829)
Firebrands C v Clifton Robinsons D (Match Number 1818)
Mendip A v Westbury and UB B (Match Number 1830)
Mendip A v Bristol & West C (Match Number 1819)
North Somerset A v Shepton Mallet A (Match Number 1831)
North Somerset A v Westbury and UB B (Match Number 1820)
Old Bristolians B v Clifton Robinsons D (Match Number 1832)
Shepton Mallet A v Old Bristolians B (Match Number 1826)
South Glos. A v Bristol UWE A (Match Number 1833)
South Glos. A v Westbury and UB D (Match Number 1821)
Westbury and UB B v South Glos. A (Match Number 1827)
Westbury and UB B v Bristol UWE A (Match Number 1815)
Westbury and UB C v Old Bristolians B (Match Number 1822)
Westbury and UB C v Bristol & West C (Match Number 1834)
Westbury and UB D v Mendip A (Match Number 1828)
West Central 2
West Central 2Bridgwater C v Old Bristolians E (Match Number 1961)
Clifton Robinsons E v Bridgwater B (Match Number 1950)
Clifton Robinsons E v Firebrands E (Match Number 1962)
Keynsham A v Westbury and UB E (Match Number 1957)
North Somerset B v Bridgwater C (Match Number 1958)
Old Bristolians C v Firebrands E (Match Number 1951)
Old Bristolians C v Clifton Robinsons E (Match Number 1959)
Old Bristolians E v Weston-s-Mare (Match Number 1960)
Westbury and UB E v Old Bristolians E (Match Number 1952)
Westbury and UB E v Bridgwater B (Match Number 1964)
Weston-s-Mare v North Somerset B (Match Number 1954)
Weston-s-Mare v Keynsham A (Match Number 1966)
East Central 1
East Central 1Chippenham B v Marlborough A (Match Number 2087)
Chippenham C v Cirencester B (Match Number 2081)
Cirencester A v Team Bath Buccs F (Match Number 2088)
Cirencester B v City of Bath B (Match Number 2094)
City of Bath B v Chippenham C (Match Number 2089)
City of Bath C v Chippenham B (Match Number 2082)
City of Bath C v Swindon A (Match Number 2095)
Firebrands D v Swindon A (Match Number 2083)
Firebrands D v City of Bath C (Match Number 2091)
Marlborough A v Firebrands D (Match Number 2096)
Marlborough A v Cirencester A (Match Number 2084)
Royal Wootton Bassett A v City of Bath B (Match Number 2085)
Royal Wootton Bassett A v Cirencester A (Match Number 2097)
Swindon A v Cirencester B (Match Number 2092)
Team Bath Buccs F v Chippenham B (Match Number 2098)
East Central 2
East Central 2Bristol & West E v Chippenham D (Match Number 2225)
Bristol & West E v Swindon B (Match Number 2213)
Chippenham D v Old Bristolians D (Match Number 2219)
Corsham A v Team Bath Buccs G (Match Number 2226)
Marlborough B v Royal Wootton Bassett B (Match Number 2220)
Marlborough B v North Wilts A (Match Number 2214)
North Wilts A v Corsham A (Match Number 2221)
Old Bristolians D v West Wilts B (Match Number 2215)
Old Bristolians D v Marlborough B (Match Number 2227)
Royal Wootton Bassett B v Chippenham D (Match Number 2216)
Royal Wootton Bassett B v North Wilts A (Match Number 2228)
Shepton Mallet B v Swindon B (Match Number 2229)
Shepton Mallet B v Corsham A (Match Number 2217)
Swindon B v Yate A (Match Number 2222)
Team Bath Buccs G v Shepton Mallet B (Match Number 2223)
West Wilts B v Bristol & West E (Match Number 2224)
Yate A v West Wilts B (Match Number 2230)
Yate A v Team Bath Buccs G (Match Number 2218)
South East 1
South East 1Chard A v Yeovil and Sh. A (Match Number 2357)
East Devon B v Sidmouth & Ottery A (Match Number 2351)
Isca D v Chard A (Match Number 2352)
Minehead A v Isca D (Match Number 2358)
Minehead A v West Dorset (Match Number 2345)
Sidmouth & Ottery A v Teign (Match Number 2346)
Sidmouth & Ottery A v West Dorset (Match Number 2359)
Taunton Vale C v Yeovil and Sh. A (Match Number 2347)
Taunton Vale C v East Devon B (Match Number 2360)
Taunton Vale D v Tiverton (Match Number 2361)
Taunton Vale D v East Devon B (Match Number 2348)
Teign v Taunton Vale C (Match Number 2353)
Tiverton v Isca D (Match Number 2349)
Tiverton v Minehead A (Match Number 2354)
West Dorset v Taunton Vale D (Match Number 2355)
West Dorset A v Teign (Match Number 2362)
West Dorset A v Chard A (Match Number 2350)
Yeovil and Sh. A v West Dorset A (Match Number 2356)
South East 2
South East 2Chard B v East Devon C (Match Number 2483)
East Devon C v Taunton Vale E (Match Number 2477)
East Devon C v Sidmouth & Ottery B (Match Number 2489)
ECV Hornets B v Sidmouth & Ottery C (Match Number 2484)
Isca E v ECV Hornets B (Match Number 2490)
Mid Somerset A v Isca E (Match Number 2485)
Minehead B v Sidmouth & Ottery B (Match Number 2478)
Minehead B v Mid Somerset A (Match Number 2491)
North Devon A v Yeovil and Sh. B (Match Number 2492)
North Devon A v Chard B (Match Number 2479)
Sidmouth & Ottery B v North Devon A (Match Number 2486)
Sidmouth & Ottery C v Isca E (Match Number 2480)
Sidmouth & Ottery C v Taunton Vale E (Match Number 2493)
Taunton C.S. A v ECV Hornets B (Match Number 2481)
Taunton C.S. A v Chard B (Match Number 2494)
Taunton Vale E v Taunton C.S. A (Match Number 2487)
Yeovil and Sh. B v Mid Somerset A (Match Number 2482)
Yeovil and Sh. B v Minehead B (Match Number 2488)
South West 1
South West 1Ashmoor B v Dart A (Match Number 2609)
Ashmoor B v Bodmin (Match Number 2621)
Bodmin v Plymouth Marjon C (Match Number 2615)
Bodmin v Caradon A (Match Number 2610)
Caradon A v Bodmin A (Match Number 2616)
Dart A v Plymouth Uni A (Match Number 2617)
O.P.M. v Ashmoor B (Match Number 2618)
O.P.M. A v Bodmin A (Match Number 2611)
O.P.M. A v Penzance A (Match Number 2623)
Penzance A v Torbay A (Match Number 2619)
Plymouth Marjon C v O.P.M. (Match Number 2612)
Plymouth Marjon C v Caradon A (Match Number 2624)
Plymouth Uni A v Bodmin A (Match Number 2601)
Plymouth Uni A v Penzance A (Match Number 2613)
Plymouth Uni A v O.P.M. (Match Number 2625)
Torbay A v Dart A (Match Number 2626)
South West 2
South West 2Ashmoor C v Truro C (Match Number 2747)
Caradon B v Plymouth Uni B (Match Number 2730)
Devonport Services A v Plymouth Uni B (Match Number 2743)
Devonport Services A v Okehampton A (Match Number 2754)
Okehampton A v Caradon B (Match Number 2808)
PGSOB C v Caradon B (Match Number 2750)
Plymouth Uni B v Tavistock (Match Number 2757)
Tavistock v Devonport Services A (Match Number 2751)
Torbay B v Ashmoor C (Match Number 2812)
Truro C v Torbay B (Match Number 2758)
Recent News Items
20th Nov
Ghosted |Teams this season

For clarity the teams ghosting in the 2020/21 season are:
Southern 2 – Bude; South West 1 – Plymouth Marjon D; South West 2 – East Devon D & OPM B; De Cymru 1 – Whitchurch E; De Cymru 2 – Llanishen & Caerphilly A & Swansea F; East Central 1 – Devizes A; Marches 1 – ...
click for full details

League Season Update

In what is proving a very challenging season for all concerned the league committee is committed to finding a balance that ensures the maximum amount of league hockey is played whilst a level of integrity that is expected from a league competition is retained.
As such the league committee met last ...
click for full details

1st Nov
Suspension of hockey ...(with link - click here)

England hockey have today announced the suspension of all club and community hockey from 5 November until after 2 December at the earliest. This means that no League hockey will take place during that period. It will take time to determine the best approach to reorganising activity and we ask that ...
click for full details

... More
23rd Oct
Match Cards

The rules regarding the submission of matchcards remain extanct for the coming season, no formal amendments to the rule have been made. However in light of the current situation we find ourselves in and the need to remain conscious of social distancing etc if teams would feel more comfortable not ...
click for full details

22nd Oct
Reminder Rule 7.3 (c)

If any of a club’s teams (including National League teams) is not involved in a scheduled match within a League
Week, the club shall select its League teams as if that team were playing. A notional match card for that team that
reflects the usual squad number must be sent to the appropriate ...
click for full details

14th Oct
Somerset Gryphons - Team Withdrawn from West Central 2

Somerset Gryphons 1st XI have withdrawn from West Central 2, all fixtures involving this team have been removed.

Suspended, Ghosting teams and their fixtures

All fixtures that are subject to local lockdown requirements and Ghosted teams will find those fixtures moved to a "default" date for the 30th May 2021 (approx 1 month after other scheduled League fixtures). This unusual move has taken place in order to maintain the status of those teams involved, ...
click for full details

6th Oct
Ghosting teams -

Ghosting a team - the deadline for ghosting a team has been extended to the 17th Oct, for all clubs

2nd Oct
20/21 Season Update - The consequences of Local Lockdown

On Monday 28th September Hockey Wales announced that no competitive hockey (other than elite hockey) is to take place in Wales. They confirmed that competitive hockey involving Welsh teams can however take place in England.
As of 1st October Welsh Government have placed all counties in South Wales ...
click for full details

5th Sep
VRHL rules addendum for 20/21 season

Over the course of the summer the league committee have been working hard to review its current rules and consider how they need to be clarified in order to facilitate the most seamless possible league season against the backdrop of the covid-19 pandemic which we are all currently dealing ...
click for full details

Click here for more news items and more details for any of these news items

Fixtures Waiting to be Arranged by Clubs
Premiership
PremiershipClifton Robinsons v Firebrands (Match Number 19)
Firebrands v University of Exeter A (Match Number 2)
Firebrands v Taunton Vale (Match Number 15)
Swindon v Westbury and UB (Match Number 29)
Swindon v Truro (Match Number 18)
Taunton Vale v Team Bath Buccs A (Match Number 46)
Team Bath Buccs A v Truro (Match Number 30)
University of Exeter A v Swindon (Match Number 22)
Championship
ChampionshipBristol & West v Clifton Robinsons A (Match Number 151)
Bristol University A v Gloucester City (Match Number 152)
Clifton Robinsons A v North Somerset (Match Number 157)
Gloucester City v Bristol & West (Match Number 158)
Gloucester City v Wotton-u-Edge (Match Number 146)
Isca A v Wotton-u-Edge (Match Number 159)
Isca A v Plymouth Marjon A (Match Number 147)
Leominster v Plymouth Uni (Match Number 160)
North Somerset v Old Bristolians (Match Number 153)
Old Bristolians v Plymouth Marjon A (Match Number 161)
Old Bristolians v Clifton Robinsons A (Match Number 149)
Plymouth Marjon A v University of Exeter B (Match Number 142)
Plymouth Marjon A v Leominster (Match Number 154)
Plymouth Uni v Isca A (Match Number 155)
University of Exeter B v Bristol University A (Match Number 162)
University of Exeter B v North Somerset (Match Number 137)
University of Exeter B v Plymouth Uni (Match Number 150)
Wotton-u-Edge v University of Exeter B (Match Number 156)
Conference North
Conference NorthBristol University B v City of Bath (Match Number 289)
Bristol University B v Cardiff Uni A (Match Number 343)
Cheltenham A v Chippenham (Match Number 283)
Chippenham v Team Bath Buccs B (Match Number 292)
Chippenham v Bristol University B (Match Number 393)
Cirencester v Cheltenham A (Match Number 293)
Cirencester v Marlborough (Match Number 280)
City of Bath v Cheltenham A (Match Number 316)
Marlborough v Royal Wootton Bassett (Match Number 377)
Royal Wootton Bassett v Bristol University B (Match Number 286)
Team Bath Buccs B v Royal Wootton Bassett (Match Number 281)
Conference South
Conference SouthDuchy v University of Exeter C (Match Number 403)
Firebrands A v Taunton Vale A (Match Number 416)
Okehampton v University of Exeter C (Match Number 421)
Okehampton v Sidmouth & Ottery (Match Number 409)
PGSOB v University of Exeter D (Match Number 399)
PGSOB v West Wilts (Match Number 410)
Shepton Mallet v Sidmouth & Ottery (Match Number 423)
Shepton Mallet v Firebrands A (Match Number 411)
Sidmouth & Ottery v PGSOB (Match Number 417)
Taunton Vale A v University of Exeter D (Match Number 412)
Taunton Vale A v West Wilts (Match Number 424)
Torbay v University of Exeter D (Match Number 418)
University of Exeter C v Torbay (Match Number 413)
University of Exeter C v Yeovil and Sh. (Match Number 419)
University of Exeter C v Sidmouth & Ottery (Match Number 401)
University of Exeter D v Shepton Mallet (Match Number 407)
University of Exeter D v Firebrands A (Match Number 425)
West Wilts v Shepton Mallet (Match Number 420)
Yeovil and Sh. v Duchy (Match Number 414)
Yeovil and Sh. v Torbay (Match Number 426)
De Cymru & The Marches 1
De Cymru & The Marches 1Bristol & West A v Ross-on-Wye (Match Number 542)
Bristol UWE v Ross-on-Wye (Match Number 554)
Lansdown v Yate (Match Number 557)
Ross-on-Wye v Wotton-u-Edge A (Match Number 549)
Stroud v Bristol & West A (Match Number 550)
Wotton-u-Edge A v Stroud (Match Number 558)
Wotton-u-Edge A v Bristol UWE (Match Number 546)
Yate v Bristol UWE (Match Number 552)
De Cymru & The Marches 2
De Cymru & The Marches 2Bristol & West B v Gloucester City B (Match Number 673)
Wotton-u-Edge B v Gloucester City B (Match Number 690)
Wotton-u-Edge B v Gloucester City A (Match Number 678)
Central 1
Central 1Bridgwater v Clifton Robinsons B (Match Number 811)
Bridgwater v Taunton Vale B (Match Number 805)
Chippenham A v Mid Somerset (Match Number 812)
Clifton Robinsons B v Taunton Vale B (Match Number 817)
Clifton Robinsons B v Team Bath Buccs C (Match Number 806)
Devizes v Bridgwater (Match Number 818)
Devizes v Mendip (Match Number 807)
Firebrands B v Minehead (Match Number 819)
Mendip v Westbury and UB A (Match Number 813)
Mid Somerset v Mendip (Match Number 820)
Mid Somerset v Minehead (Match Number 808)
Minehead v Team Bath Buccs D (Match Number 814)
Taunton Vale B v Firebrands B (Match Number 815)
Team Bath Buccs C v Devizes (Match Number 816)
Team Bath Buccs D v Firebrands B (Match Number 809)
Team Bath Buccs D v Chippenham A (Match Number 821)
Westbury and UB A v Team Bath Buccs C (Match Number 822)
Westbury and UB A v Chippenham A (Match Number 810)
Central 2
Central 2Bridgwater A v Clifton Robinsons C (Match Number 945)
Bristol University C v South Glos. (Match Number 946)
Bristol University C v Bridgwater A (Match Number 935)
City of Bath A v Old Bristolians A (Match Number 936)
Clifton Robinsons C v Bristol University C (Match Number 940)
Corsham v City of Bath A (Match Number 941)
Keynsham v South Glos. (Match Number 937)
Keynsham v Old Bristolians A (Match Number 947)
North Wilts v Clifton Robinsons C (Match Number 938)
North Wilts v Team Bath Buccs E (Match Number 948)
Old Bristolians A v West Wilts A (Match Number 942)
South Glos. v North Wilts (Match Number 943)
Team Bath Buccs E v Keynsham (Match Number 944)
West Wilts A v Team Bath Buccs E (Match Number 939)
West Wilts A v Corsham (Match Number 949)
Southern 1
Southern 1Ashmoor A v ECV Hornets (Match Number 1059)
Ashmoor A v Caradon (Match Number 1041)
Caradon v ECV Hornets (Match Number 1047)
Caradon v University of Exeter F (Match Number 1035)
Caradon v Isca B (Match Number 1060)
Dart v Ashmoor A (Match Number 1036)
Dart v North Devon (Match Number 1048)
East Devon v Truro A (Match Number 1053)
ECV Hornets v University of Exeter F (Match Number 1054)
ECV Hornets v Dart (Match Number 1042)
Isca B v Dart (Match Number 1055)
North Devon v Caradon (Match Number 1056)
Plymouth Marjon B v East Devon (Match Number 1062)
Plymouth Marjon B v Isca B (Match Number 1050)
Taunton C.S. v Ashmoor A (Match Number 1057)
Taunton C.S. v University of Exeter F (Match Number 1045)
Truro A v Taunton C.S. (Match Number 1063)
Truro A v University of Exeter E (Match Number 1051)
University of Exeter E v Taunton C.S. (Match Number 1040)
University of Exeter E v Plymouth Marjon B (Match Number 1058)
University of Exeter E v East Devon (Match Number 1046)
University of Exeter F v North Devon (Match Number 1064)
University of Exeter F v Ashmoor A (Match Number 1052)
Southern 2
Southern 2Camborne SoM v Isca C (Match Number 1186)
Chard v ECV Hornets A (Match Number 1187)
Devonport Services v Penzance (Match Number 1188)
Duchy A v Camborne SoM (Match Number 1191)
Duchy A v East Devon A (Match Number 1180)
East Devon A v Truro B (Match Number 1192)
ECV Hornets A v Devonport Services (Match Number 1181)
Isca C v PGSOB A (Match Number 1194)
Isca C v Truro B (Match Number 1182)
Penzance v Chard (Match Number 1195)
Penzance v PGSOB A (Match Number 1183)
PGSOB A v PGSOB B (Match Number 1189)
PGSOB B v Camborne SoM (Match Number 1184)
PGSOB B v Devonport Services (Match Number 1196)
The Marches 1
The Marches 1Bishops Cleeve v Lansdown A (Match Number 1565)
Cheltenham B v Lansdown B (Match Number 1567)
Cheltenham B v Bishops Cleeve (Match Number 1555)
Evesham & Badsey v Stroud A (Match Number 1560)
Gloucester City C v Lansdown B (Match Number 1556)
Gloucester City C v Evesham & Badsey (Match Number 1568)
Hereford A v Gloucester City C (Match Number 1561)
Lansdown A v Cheltenham B (Match Number 1562)
Leominster A v Bishops Cleeve (Match Number 1564)
Stroud A v Hereford A (Match Number 1557)
Winchcombe v Evesham & Badsey (Match Number 1558)
Winchcombe v Leominster A (Match Number 1570)
The Marches 2
The Marches 2Cheltenham C v Newent A (Match Number 1685)
Cheltenham C v Bristol & West D (Match Number 1697)
Evesham & Badsey A v South Glos. B (Match Number 1688)
Evesham & Badsey A v Newent B (Match Number 1699)
Lansdown C v Bristol & West D (Match Number 1689)
Newent A v Evesham & Badsey A (Match Number 1693)
Newent B v Cheltenham C (Match Number 1694)
Ross-on-Wye A v Wotton-u-Edge C (Match Number 1701)
Ross-on-Wye A v Stroud B (Match Number 1690)
South Glos. B v Newent A (Match Number 1702)
Stroud B v Lansdown C (Match Number 1695)
Wotton-u-Edge C v South Glos. B (Match Number 1696)
West Central 1
West Central 1Bristol & West C v Firebrands C (Match Number 1823)
Bristol UWE A v Shepton Mallet A (Match Number 1817)
Bristol UWE A v North Somerset A (Match Number 1824)
Clifton Robinsons D v Westbury and UB C (Match Number 1825)
Firebrands C v Westbury and UB D (Match Number 1829)
Firebrands C v Clifton Robinsons D (Match Number 1818)
Mendip A v Westbury and UB B (Match Number 1830)
Mendip A v Bristol & West C (Match Number 1819)
North Somerset A v Shepton Mallet A (Match Number 1831)
North Somerset A v Westbury and UB B (Match Number 1820)
Old Bristolians B v Clifton Robinsons D (Match Number 1832)
Shepton Mallet A v Old Bristolians B (Match Number 1826)
South Glos. A v Bristol UWE A (Match Number 1833)
South Glos. A v Westbury and UB D (Match Number 1821)
Westbury and UB B v South Glos. A (Match Number 1827)
Westbury and UB B v Bristol UWE A (Match Number 1815)
Westbury and UB C v Old Bristolians B (Match Number 1822)
Westbury and UB C v Bristol & West C (Match Number 1834)
Westbury and UB D v Mendip A (Match Number 1828)
West Central 2
West Central 2Bridgwater C v Old Bristolians E (Match Number 1961)
Clifton Robinsons E v Bridgwater B (Match Number 1950)
Clifton Robinsons E v Firebrands E (Match Number 1962)
Keynsham A v Westbury and UB E (Match Number 1957)
North Somerset B v Bridgwater C (Match Number 1958)
Old Bristolians C v Firebrands E (Match Number 1951)
Old Bristolians C v Clifton Robinsons E (Match Number 1959)
Old Bristolians E v Weston-s-Mare (Match Number 1960)
Westbury and UB E v Old Bristolians E (Match Number 1952)
Westbury and UB E v Bridgwater B (Match Number 1964)
Weston-s-Mare v North Somerset B (Match Number 1954)
Weston-s-Mare v Keynsham A (Match Number 1966)
East Central 1
East Central 1Chippenham B v Marlborough A (Match Number 2087)
Chippenham C v Cirencester B (Match Number 2081)
Cirencester A v Team Bath Buccs F (Match Number 2088)
Cirencester B v City of Bath B (Match Number 2094)
City of Bath B v Chippenham C (Match Number 2089)
City of Bath C v Chippenham B (Match Number 2082)
City of Bath C v Swindon A (Match Number 2095)
Firebrands D v Swindon A (Match Number 2083)
Firebrands D v City of Bath C (Match Number 2091)
Marlborough A v Firebrands D (Match Number 2096)
Marlborough A v Cirencester A (Match Number 2084)
Royal Wootton Bassett A v City of Bath B (Match Number 2085)
Royal Wootton Bassett A v Cirencester A (Match Number 2097)
Swindon A v Cirencester B (Match Number 2092)
Team Bath Buccs F v Chippenham B (Match Number 2098)
East Central 2
East Central 2Bristol & West E v Chippenham D (Match Number 2225)
Bristol & West E v Swindon B (Match Number 2213)
Chippenham D v Old Bristolians D (Match Number 2219)
Corsham A v Team Bath Buccs G (Match Number 2226)
Marlborough B v Royal Wootton Bassett B (Match Number 2220)
Marlborough B v North Wilts A (Match Number 2214)
North Wilts A v Corsham A (Match Number 2221)
Old Bristolians D v West Wilts B (Match Number 2215)
Old Bristolians D v Marlborough B (Match Number 2227)
Royal Wootton Bassett B v Chippenham D (Match Number 2216)
Royal Wootton Bassett B v North Wilts A (Match Number 2228)
Shepton Mallet B v Swindon B (Match Number 2229)
Shepton Mallet B v Corsham A (Match Number 2217)
Swindon B v Yate A (Match Number 2222)
Team Bath Buccs G v Shepton Mallet B (Match Number 2223)
West Wilts B v Bristol & West E (Match Number 2224)
Yate A v West Wilts B (Match Number 2230)
Yate A v Team Bath Buccs G (Match Number 2218)
South East 1
South East 1Chard A v Yeovil and Sh. A (Match Number 2357)
East Devon B v Sidmouth & Ottery A (Match Number 2351)
Isca D v Chard A (Match Number 2352)
Minehead A v Isca D (Match Number 2358)
Minehead A v West Dorset (Match Number 2345)
Sidmouth & Ottery A v Teign (Match Number 2346)
Sidmouth & Ottery A v West Dorset (Match Number 2359)
Taunton Vale C v Yeovil and Sh. A (Match Number 2347)
Taunton Vale C v East Devon B (Match Number 2360)
Taunton Vale D v Tiverton (Match Number 2361)
Taunton Vale D v East Devon B (Match Number 2348)
Teign v Taunton Vale C (Match Number 2353)
Tiverton v Isca D (Match Number 2349)
Tiverton v Minehead A (Match Number 2354)
West Dorset v Taunton Vale D (Match Number 2355)
West Dorset A v Teign (Match Number 2362)
West Dorset A v Chard A (Match Number 2350)
Yeovil and Sh. A v West Dorset A (Match Number 2356)
South East 2
South East 2Chard B v East Devon C (Match Number 2483)
East Devon C v Taunton Vale E (Match Number 2477)
East Devon C v Sidmouth & Ottery B (Match Number 2489)
ECV Hornets B v Sidmouth & Ottery C (Match Number 2484)
Isca E v ECV Hornets B (Match Number 2490)
Mid Somerset A v Isca E (Match Number 2485)
Minehead B v Sidmouth & Ottery B (Match Number 2478)
Minehead B v Mid Somerset A (Match Number 2491)
North Devon A v Yeovil and Sh. B (Match Number 2492)
North Devon A v Chard B (Match Number 2479)
Sidmouth & Ottery B v North Devon A (Match Number 2486)
Sidmouth & Ottery C v Isca E (Match Number 2480)
Sidmouth & Ottery C v Taunton Vale E (Match Number 2493)
Taunton C.S. A v ECV Hornets B (Match Number 2481)
Taunton C.S. A v Chard B (Match Number 2494)
Taunton Vale E v Taunton C.S. A (Match Number 2487)
Yeovil and Sh. B v Mid Somerset A (Match Number 2482)
Yeovil and Sh. B v Minehead B (Match Number 2488)
South West 1
South West 1Ashmoor B v Dart A (Match Number 2609)
Ashmoor B v Bodmin (Match Number 2621)
Bodmin v Plymouth Marjon C (Match Number 2615)
Bodmin v Caradon A (Match Number 2610)
Caradon A v Bodmin A (Match Number 2616)
Dart A v Plymouth Uni A (Match Number 2617)
O.P.M. v Ashmoor B (Match Number 2618)
O.P.M. A v Bodmin A (Match Number 2611)
O.P.M. A v Penzance A (Match Number 2623)
Penzance A v Torbay A (Match Number 2619)
Plymouth Marjon C v O.P.M. (Match Number 2612)
Plymouth Marjon C v Caradon A (Match Number 2624)
Plymouth Uni A v Bodmin A (Match Number 2601)
Plymouth Uni A v Penzance A (Match Number 2613)
Plymouth Uni A v O.P.M. (Match Number 2625)
Torbay A v Dart A (Match Number 2626)
South West 2
South West 2Ashmoor C v Truro C (Match Number 2747)
Caradon B v Plymouth Uni B (Match Number 2730)
Devonport Services A v Plymouth Uni B (Match Number 2743)
Devonport Services A v Okehampton A (Match Number 2754)
Okehampton A v Caradon B (Match Number 2808)
PGSOB C v Caradon B (Match Number 2750)
Plymouth Uni B v Tavistock (Match Number 2757)
Tavistock v Devonport Services A (Match Number 2751)
Torbay B v Ashmoor C (Match Number 2812)
Truro C v Torbay B (Match Number 2758)
Recent News Items
20th Nov
Ghosted |Teams this season

For clarity the teams ghosting in the 2020/21 season are:
Southern 2 – Bude; South West 1 – Plymouth Marjon D; South West 2 – East Devon D & OPM B; De Cymru 1 – Whitchurch E; De Cymru 2 – Llanishen & Caerphilly A & Swansea F; East Central 1 – Devizes A; Marches 1 – ...
click for full details

League Season Update

In what is proving a very challenging season for all concerned the league committee is committed to finding a balance that ensures the maximum amount of league hockey is played whilst a level of integrity that is expected from a league competition is retained.
As such the league committee met last ...
click for full details

1st Nov
Suspension of hockey ...(with link - click here)

England hockey have today announced the suspension of all club and community hockey from 5 November until after 2 December at the earliest. This means that no League hockey will take place during that period. It will take time to determine the best approach to reorganising activity and we ask that ...
click for full details

... More
23rd Oct
Match Cards

The rules regarding the submission of matchcards remain extanct for the coming season, no formal amendments to the rule have been made. However in light of the current situation we find ourselves in and the need to remain conscious of social distancing etc if teams would feel more comfortable not ...
click for full details

22nd Oct
Reminder Rule 7.3 (c)

If any of a club’s teams (including National League teams) is not involved in a scheduled match within a League
Week, the club shall select its League teams as if that team were playing. A notional match card for that team that
reflects the usual squad number must be sent to the appropriate ...
click for full details

14th Oct
Somerset Gryphons - Team Withdrawn from West Central 2

Somerset Gryphons 1st XI have withdrawn from West Central 2, all fixtures involving this team have been removed.

Suspended, Ghosting teams and their fixtures

All fixtures that are subject to local lockdown requirements and Ghosted teams will find those fixtures moved to a "default" date for the 30th May 2021 (approx 1 month after other scheduled League fixtures). This unusual move has taken place in order to maintain the status of those teams involved, ...
click for full details

6th Oct
Ghosting teams -

Ghosting a team - the deadline for ghosting a team has been extended to the 17th Oct, for all clubs

2nd Oct
20/21 Season Update - The consequences of Local Lockdown

On Monday 28th September Hockey Wales announced that no competitive hockey (other than elite hockey) is to take place in Wales. They confirmed that competitive hockey involving Welsh teams can however take place in England.
As of 1st October Welsh Government have placed all counties in South Wales ...
click for full details

5th Sep
VRHL rules addendum for 20/21 season

Over the course of the summer the league committee have been working hard to review its current rules and consider how they need to be clarified in order to facilitate the most seamless possible league season against the backdrop of the covid-19 pandemic which we are all currently dealing ...
click for full details

Click here for more news items and more details for any of these news items

Fixtures Waiting to be Arranged by Clubs
Premiership
PremiershipClifton Robinsons v Firebrands (Match Number 19)
Firebrands v University of Exeter A (Match Number 2)
Firebrands v Taunton Vale (Match Number 15)
Swindon v Westbury and UB (Match Number 29)
Swindon v Truro (Match Number 18)
Taunton Vale v Team Bath Buccs A (Match Number 46)
Team Bath Buccs A v Truro (Match Number 30)
University of Exeter A v Swindon (Match Number 22)
Championship
ChampionshipBristol & West v Clifton Robinsons A (Match Number 151)
Bristol University A v Gloucester City (Match Number 152)
Clifton Robinsons A v North Somerset (Match Number 157)
Gloucester City v Bristol & West (Match Number 158)
Gloucester City v Wotton-u-Edge (Match Number 146)
Isca A v Wotton-u-Edge (Match Number 159)
Isca A v Plymouth Marjon A (Match Number 147)
Leominster v Plymouth Uni (Match Number 160)
North Somerset v Old Bristolians (Match Number 153)
Old Bristolians v Plymouth Marjon A (Match Number 161)
Old Bristolians v Clifton Robinsons A (Match Number 149)
Plymouth Marjon A v University of Exeter B (Match Number 142)
Plymouth Marjon A v Leominster (Match Number 154)
Plymouth Uni v Isca A (Match Number 155)
University of Exeter B v Bristol University A (Match Number 162)
University of Exeter B v North Somerset (Match Number 137)
University of Exeter B v Plymouth Uni (Match Number 150)
Wotton-u-Edge v University of Exeter B (Match Number 156)
Conference North
Conference NorthBristol University B v City of Bath (Match Number 289)
Bristol University B v Cardiff Uni A (Match Number 343)
Cheltenham A v Chippenham (Match Number 283)
Chippenham v Team Bath Buccs B (Match Number 292)
Chippenham v Bristol University B (Match Number 393)
Cirencester v Cheltenham A (Match Number 293)
Cirencester v Marlborough (Match Number 280)
City of Bath v Cheltenham A (Match Number 316)
Marlborough v Royal Wootton Bassett (Match Number 377)
Royal Wootton Bassett v Bristol University B (Match Number 286)
Team Bath Buccs B v Royal Wootton Bassett (Match Number 281)
Conference South
Conference SouthDuchy v University of Exeter C (Match Number 403)
Firebrands A v Taunton Vale A (Match Number 416)
Okehampton v University of Exeter C (Match Number 421)
Okehampton v Sidmouth & Ottery (Match Number 409)
PGSOB v University of Exeter D (Match Number 399)
PGSOB v West Wilts (Match Number 410)
Shepton Mallet v Sidmouth & Ottery (Match Number 423)
Shepton Mallet v Firebrands A (Match Number 411)
Sidmouth & Ottery v PGSOB (Match Number 417)
Taunton Vale A v University of Exeter D (Match Number 412)
Taunton Vale A v West Wilts (Match Number 424)
Torbay v University of Exeter D (Match Number 418)
University of Exeter C v Torbay (Match Number 413)
University of Exeter C v Yeovil and Sh. (Match Number 419)
University of Exeter C v Sidmouth & Ottery (Match Number 401)
University of Exeter D v Shepton Mallet (Match Number 407)
University of Exeter D v Firebrands A (Match Number 425)
West Wilts v Shepton Mallet (Match Number 420)
Yeovil and Sh. v Duchy (Match Number 414)
Yeovil and Sh. v Torbay (Match Number 426)
De Cymru & The Marches 1
De Cymru & The Marches 1Bristol & West A v Ross-on-Wye (Match Number 542)
Bristol UWE v Ross-on-Wye (Match Number 554)
Lansdown v Yate (Match Number 557)
Ross-on-Wye v Wotton-u-Edge A (Match Number 549)
Stroud v Bristol & West A (Match Number 550)
Wotton-u-Edge A v Stroud (Match Number 558)
Wotton-u-Edge A v Bristol UWE (Match Number 546)
Yate v Bristol UWE (Match Number 552)
De Cymru & The Marches 2
De Cymru & The Marches 2Bristol & West B v Gloucester City B (Match Number 673)
Wotton-u-Edge B v Gloucester City B (Match Number 690)
Wotton-u-Edge B v Gloucester City A (Match Number 678)
Central 1
Central 1Bridgwater v Clifton Robinsons B (Match Number 811)
Bridgwater v Taunton Vale B (Match Number 805)
Chippenham A v Mid Somerset (Match Number 812)
Clifton Robinsons B v Taunton Vale B (Match Number 817)
Clifton Robinsons B v Team Bath Buccs C (Match Number 806)
Devizes v Bridgwater (Match Number 818)
Devizes v Mendip (Match Number 807)
Firebrands B v Minehead (Match Number 819)
Mendip v Westbury and UB A (Match Number 813)
Mid Somerset v Mendip (Match Number 820)
Mid Somerset v Minehead (Match Number 808)
Minehead v Team Bath Buccs D (Match Number 814)
Taunton Vale B v Firebrands B (Match Number 815)
Team Bath Buccs C v Devizes (Match Number 816)
Team Bath Buccs D v Firebrands B (Match Number 809)
Team Bath Buccs D v Chippenham A (Match Number 821)
Westbury and UB A v Team Bath Buccs C (Match Number 822)
Westbury and UB A v Chippenham A (Match Number 810)
Central 2
Central 2Bridgwater A v Clifton Robinsons C (Match Number 945)
Bristol University C v South Glos. (Match Number 946)
Bristol University C v Bridgwater A (Match Number 935)
City of Bath A v Old Bristolians A (Match Number 936)
Clifton Robinsons C v Bristol University C (Match Number 940)
Corsham v City of Bath A (Match Number 941)
Keynsham v South Glos. (Match Number 937)
Keynsham v Old Bristolians A (Match Number 947)
North Wilts v Clifton Robinsons C (Match Number 938)
North Wilts v Team Bath Buccs E (Match Number 948)
Old Bristolians A v West Wilts A (Match Number 942)
South Glos. v North Wilts (Match Number 943)
Team Bath Buccs E v Keynsham (Match Number 944)
West Wilts A v Team Bath Buccs E (Match Number 939)
West Wilts A v Corsham (Match Number 949)
Southern 1
Southern 1Ashmoor A v ECV Hornets (Match Number 1059)
Ashmoor A v Caradon (Match Number 1041)
Caradon v ECV Hornets (Match Number 1047)
Caradon v University of Exeter F (Match Number 1035)
Caradon v Isca B (Match Number 1060)
Dart v Ashmoor A (Match Number 1036)
Dart v North Devon (Match Number 1048)
East Devon v Truro A (Match Number 1053)
ECV Hornets v University of Exeter F (Match Number 1054)
ECV Hornets v Dart (Match Number 1042)
Isca B v Dart (Match Number 1055)
North Devon v Caradon (Match Number 1056)
Plymouth Marjon B v East Devon (Match Number 1062)
Plymouth Marjon B v Isca B (Match Number 1050)
Taunton C.S. v Ashmoor A (Match Number 1057)
Taunton C.S. v University of Exeter F (Match Number 1045)
Truro A v Taunton C.S. (Match Number 1063)
Truro A v University of Exeter E (Match Number 1051)
University of Exeter E v Taunton C.S. (Match Number 1040)
University of Exeter E v Plymouth Marjon B (Match Number 1058)
University of Exeter E v East Devon (Match Number 1046)
University of Exeter F v North Devon (Match Number 1064)
University of Exeter F v Ashmoor A (Match Number 1052)
Southern 2
Southern 2Camborne SoM v Isca C (Match Number 1186)
Chard v ECV Hornets A (Match Number 1187)
Devonport Services v Penzance (Match Number 1188)
Duchy A v Camborne SoM (Match Number 1191)
Duchy A v East Devon A (Match Number 1180)
East Devon A v Truro B (Match Number 1192)
ECV Hornets A v Devonport Services (Match Number 1181)
Isca C v PGSOB A (Match Number 1194)
Isca C v Truro B (Match Number 1182)
Penzance v Chard (Match Number 1195)
Penzance v PGSOB A (Match Number 1183)
PGSOB A v PGSOB B (Match Number 1189)
PGSOB B v Camborne SoM (Match Number 1184)
PGSOB B v Devonport Services (Match Number 1196)
The Marches 1
The Marches 1Bishops Cleeve v Lansdown A (Match Number 1565)
Cheltenham B v Lansdown B (Match Number 1567)
Cheltenham B v Bishops Cleeve (Match Number 1555)
Evesham & Badsey v Stroud A (Match Number 1560)
Gloucester City C v Lansdown B (Match Number 1556)
Gloucester City C v Evesham & Badsey (Match Number 1568)
Hereford A v Gloucester City C (Match Number 1561)
Lansdown A v Cheltenham B (Match Number 1562)
Leominster A v Bishops Cleeve (Match Number 1564)
Stroud A v Hereford A (Match Number 1557)
Winchcombe v Evesham & Badsey (Match Number 1558)
Winchcombe v Leominster A (Match Number 1570)
The Marches 2
The Marches 2Cheltenham C v Newent A (Match Number 1685)
Cheltenham C v Bristol & West D (Match Number 1697)
Evesham & Badsey A v South Glos. B (Match Number 1688)
Evesham & Badsey A v Newent B (Match Number 1699)
Lansdown C v Bristol & West D (Match Number 1689)
Newent A v Evesham & Badsey A (Match Number 1693)
Newent B v Cheltenham C (Match Number 1694)
Ross-on-Wye A v Wotton-u-Edge C (Match Number 1701)
Ross-on-Wye A v Stroud B (Match Number 1690)
South Glos. B v Newent A (Match Number 1702)
Stroud B v Lansdown C (Match Number 1695)
Wotton-u-Edge C v South Glos. B (Match Number 1696)
West Central 1
West Central 1Bristol & West C v Firebrands C (Match Number 1823)
Bristol UWE A v Shepton Mallet A (Match Number 1817)
Bristol UWE A v North Somerset A (Match Number 1824)
Clifton Robinsons D v Westbury and UB C (Match Number 1825)
Firebrands C v Westbury and UB D (Match Number 1829)
Firebrands C v Clifton Robinsons D (Match Number 1818)
Mendip A v Westbury and UB B (Match Number 1830)
Mendip A v Bristol & West C (Match Number 1819)
North Somerset A v Shepton Mallet A (Match Number 1831)
North Somerset A v Westbury and UB B (Match Number 1820)
Old Bristolians B v Clifton Robinsons D (Match Number 1832)
Shepton Mallet A v Old Bristolians B (Match Number 1826)
South Glos. A v Bristol UWE A (Match Number 1833)
South Glos. A v Westbury and UB D (Match Number 1821)
Westbury and UB B v South Glos. A (Match Number 1827)
Westbury and UB B v Bristol UWE A (Match Number 1815)
Westbury and UB C v Old Bristolians B (Match Number 1822)
Westbury and UB C v Bristol & West C (Match Number 1834)
Westbury and UB D v Mendip A (Match Number 1828)
West Central 2
West Central 2Bridgwater C v Old Bristolians E (Match Number 1961)
Clifton Robinsons E v Bridgwater B (Match Number 1950)
Clifton Robinsons E v Firebrands E (Match Number 1962)
Keynsham A v Westbury and UB E (Match Number 1957)
North Somerset B v Bridgwater C (Match Number 1958)
Old Bristolians C v Firebrands E (Match Number 1951)
Old Bristolians C v Clifton Robinsons E (Match Number 1959)
Old Bristolians E v Weston-s-Mare (Match Number 1960)
Westbury and UB E v Old Bristolians E (Match Number 1952)
Westbury and UB E v Bridgwater B (Match Number 1964)
Weston-s-Mare v North Somerset B (Match Number 1954)
Weston-s-Mare v Keynsham A (Match Number 1966)
East Central 1
East Central 1Chippenham B v Marlborough A (Match Number 2087)
Chippenham C v Cirencester B (Match Number 2081)
Cirencester A v Team Bath Buccs F (Match Number 2088)
Cirencester B v City of Bath B (Match Number 2094)
City of Bath B v Chippenham C (Match Number 2089)
City of Bath C v Chippenham B (Match Number 2082)
City of Bath C v Swindon A (Match Number 2095)
Firebrands D v Swindon A (Match Number 2083)
Firebrands D v City of Bath C (Match Number 2091)
Marlborough A v Firebrands D (Match Number 2096)
Marlborough A v Cirencester A (Match Number 2084)
Royal Wootton Bassett A v City of Bath B (Match Number 2085)
Royal Wootton Bassett A v Cirencester A (Match Number 2097)
Swindon A v Cirencester B (Match Number 2092)
Team Bath Buccs F v Chippenham B (Match Number 2098)
East Central 2
East Central 2Bristol & West E v Chippenham D (Match Number 2225)
Bristol & West E v Swindon B (Match Number 2213)
Chippenham D v Old Bristolians D (Match Number 2219)
Corsham A v Team Bath Buccs G (Match Number 2226)
Marlborough B v Royal Wootton Bassett B (Match Number 2220)
Marlborough B v North Wilts A (Match Number 2214)
North Wilts A v Corsham A (Match Number 2221)
Old Bristolians D v West Wilts B (Match Number 2215)
Old Bristolians D v Marlborough B (Match Number 2227)
Royal Wootton Bassett B v Chippenham D (Match Number 2216)
Royal Wootton Bassett B v North Wilts A (Match Number 2228)
Shepton Mallet B v Swindon B (Match Number 2229)
Shepton Mallet B v Corsham A (Match Number 2217)
Swindon B v Yate A (Match Number 2222)
Team Bath Buccs G v Shepton Mallet B (Match Number 2223)
West Wilts B v Bristol & West E (Match Number 2224)
Yate A v West Wilts B (Match Number 2230)
Yate A v Team Bath Buccs G (Match Number 2218)
South East 1
South East 1Chard A v Yeovil and Sh. A (Match Number 2357)
East Devon B v Sidmouth & Ottery A (Match Number 2351)
Isca D v Chard A (Match Number 2352)
Minehead A v Isca D (Match Number 2358)
Minehead A v West Dorset (Match Number 2345)
Sidmouth & Ottery A v Teign (Match Number 2346)
Sidmouth & Ottery A v West Dorset (Match Number 2359)
Taunton Vale C v Yeovil and Sh. A (Match Number 2347)
Taunton Vale C v East Devon B (Match Number 2360)
Taunton Vale D v Tiverton (Match Number 2361)
Taunton Vale D v East Devon B (Match Number 2348)
Teign v Taunton Vale C (Match Number 2353)
Tiverton v Isca D (Match Number 2349)
Tiverton v Minehead A (Match Number 2354)
West Dorset v Taunton Vale D (Match Number 2355)
West Dorset A v Teign (Match Number 2362)
West Dorset A v Chard A (Match Number 2350)
Yeovil and Sh. A v West Dorset A (Match Number 2356)
South East 2
South East 2Chard B v East Devon C (Match Number 2483)
East Devon C v Taunton Vale E (Match Number 2477)
East Devon C v Sidmouth & Ottery B (Match Number 2489)
ECV Hornets B v Sidmouth & Ottery C (Match Number 2484)
Isca E v ECV Hornets B (Match Number 2490)
Mid Somerset A v Isca E (Match Number 2485)
Minehead B v Sidmouth & Ottery B (Match Number 2478)
Minehead B v Mid Somerset A (Match Number 2491)
North Devon A v Yeovil and Sh. B (Match Number 2492)
North Devon A v Chard B (Match Number 2479)
Sidmouth & Ottery B v North Devon A (Match Number 2486)
Sidmouth & Ottery C v Isca E (Match Number 2480)
Sidmouth & Ottery C v Taunton Vale E (Match Number 2493)
Taunton C.S. A v ECV Hornets B (Match Number 2481)
Taunton C.S. A v Chard B (Match Number 2494)
Taunton Vale E v Taunton C.S. A (Match Number 2487)
Yeovil and Sh. B v Mid Somerset A (Match Number 2482)
Yeovil and Sh. B v Minehead B (Match Number 2488)
South West 1
South West 1Ashmoor B v Dart A (Match Number 2609)
Ashmoor B v Bodmin (Match Number 2621)
Bodmin v Plymouth Marjon C (Match Number 2615)
Bodmin v Caradon A (Match Number 2610)
Caradon A v Bodmin A (Match Number 2616)
Dart A v Plymouth Uni A (Match Number 2617)
O.P.M. v Ashmoor B (Match Number 2618)
O.P.M. A v Bodmin A (Match Number 2611)
O.P.M. A v Penzance A (Match Number 2623)
Penzance A v Torbay A (Match Number 2619)
Plymouth Marjon C v O.P.M. (Match Number 2612)
Plymouth Marjon C v Caradon A (Match Number 2624)
Plymouth Uni A v Bodmin A (Match Number 2601)
Plymouth Uni A v Penzance A (Match Number 2613)
Plymouth Uni A v O.P.M. (Match Number 2625)
Torbay A v Dart A (Match Number 2626)
South West 2
South West 2Ashmoor C v Truro C (Match Number 2747)
Caradon B v Plymouth Uni B (Match Number 2730)
Devonport Services A v Plymouth Uni B (Match Number 2743)
Devonport Services A v Okehampton A (Match Number 2754)
Okehampton A v Caradon B (Match Number 2808)
PGSOB C v Caradon B (Match Number 2750)
Plymouth Uni B v Tavistock (Match Number 2757)
Tavistock v Devonport Services A (Match Number 2751)
Torbay B v Ashmoor C (Match Number 2812)
Truro C v Torbay B (Match Number 2758)
Recent News Items
20th Nov
Ghosted |Teams this season

For clarity the teams ghosting in the 2020/21 season are:
Southern 2 – Bude; South West 1 – Plymouth Marjon D; South West 2 – East Devon D & OPM B; De Cymru 1 – Whitchurch E; De Cymru 2 – Llanishen & Caerphilly A & Swansea F; East Central 1 – Devizes A; Marches 1 – ...
click for full details

League Season Update

In what is proving a very challenging season for all concerned the league committee is committed to finding a balance that ensures the maximum amount of league hockey is played whilst a level of integrity that is expected from a league competition is retained.
As such the league committee met last ...
click for full details

1st Nov
Suspension of hockey ...(with link - click here)

England hockey have today announced the suspension of all club and community hockey from 5 November until after 2 December at the earliest. This means that no League hockey will take place during that period. It will take time to determine the best approach to reorganising activity and we ask that ...
click for full details

... More
23rd Oct
Match Cards

The rules regarding the submission of matchcards remain extanct for the coming season, no formal amendments to the rule have been made. However in light of the current situation we find ourselves in and the need to remain conscious of social distancing etc if teams would feel more comfortable not ...
click for full details

22nd Oct
Reminder Rule 7.3 (c)

If any of a club’s teams (including National League teams) is not involved in a scheduled match within a League
Week, the club shall select its League teams as if that team were playing. A notional match card for that team that
reflects the usual squad number must be sent to the appropriate ...
click for full details

14th Oct
Somerset Gryphons - Team Withdrawn from West Central 2

Somerset Gryphons 1st XI have withdrawn from West Central 2, all fixtures involving this team have been removed.

Suspended, Ghosting teams and their fixtures

All fixtures that are subject to local lockdown requirements and Ghosted teams will find those fixtures moved to a "default" date for the 30th May 2021 (approx 1 month after other scheduled League fixtures). This unusual move has taken place in order to maintain the status of those teams involved, ...
click for full details

6th Oct
Ghosting teams -

Ghosting a team - the deadline for ghosting a team has been extended to the 17th Oct, for all clubs

2nd Oct
20/21 Season Update - The consequences of Local Lockdown

On Monday 28th September Hockey Wales announced that no competitive hockey (other than elite hockey) is to take place in Wales. They confirmed that competitive hockey involving Welsh teams can however take place in England.
As of 1st October Welsh Government have placed all counties in South Wales ...
click for full details

5th Sep
VRHL rules addendum for 20/21 season

Over the course of the summer the league committee have been working hard to review its current rules and consider how they need to be clarified in order to facilitate the most seamless possible league season against the backdrop of the covid-19 pandemic which we are all currently dealing ...
click for full details

Click here for more news items and more details for any of these news items